Governors

governors imageThe governing Body at Millbrook consists of eleven members all of whom are volunteers. There are several different categories of governor and each governor has their own role to play. Each governor is allocated a curriculum area and a specific year group whom they follow through the school. The governors spend time in school in classrooms and attending various school events.

Millbrook School Governing Body.

Chair of Governors:
Dr Brett Cooper*
Vice chair of Governors:
Mrs Ashling Cooney
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Head Teacher:
Mrs Ruth Bamlett (Term of Office 1/9/14 – )
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Staff Governor: 
Mrs K Sheikh (Term of Office 24/3/16 -23/3/20)
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Parent Governors: 
Mrs A Cooney (Term of Office 12/12/12 – 11/12/16)
Register of pecuniary interests – Family and Pupil Support and After School Club Leader.
Mrs D Hajdu (Term of office 12/12/12-11/12/16) – Stepped down Sept 2016
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Associate Member:
Mrs Jayne Clark  (Term of Office 10/10/13 – 9/10/17)
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Coopted Governors:
*Dr Brett Cooper (Term of Office 24/10/14 – 23/10/18)
Register of pecuniary interests – Spouse of Janice Cooper (School Office & Website Manager)

Miss Sara Wilson (Term of Office 24/10/14 – 23/10/18)

Mrs Marjolein Copues-Out (Term of Office 31/3/15 – 30/3/19)
Register of pecuniary interests – None

Mr Gary Downing (Term of Office 14/7/15 – 13/7/19)
Register of pecuniary interests – Director of company providing support to schools with management of information systems such as SIMS in particular in the area of assessment and reporting.

Mrs Veronica Westell (Term of Office 28/1/16 – 27/1/20)
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

LEA:
Mrs Jane Acreman (Term of Office 25/11/13 – 24/11/17)
Register of pecuniary interests – None
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Clerk
Mrs Fiona Hill (Term of Office 1/9/14 – )
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Curriculum Committee – Jane Acreman (Chair), Ruth Bamlett, Brett Cooper, Jayne Clark, Gary Downing, Mar Copues-Out, Veronica Westell, Kulsoom Sheikh.

Finance Committee – Ashling Cooney (Chair), Ruth Bamlett, Brett Cooper, Sara Wilson,  Gary Downing.

The Full Governing Body meets at least once a term and it is their responsibility  to monitor all aspects of school life including issues related to Attainment, Personnel, Performance management,  Attendance, Special Needs, Child Protection, Finances, school building and resources, Health and Safety and School Policies.

Within the Governing Body there are committees which meet each term and feed back to the full governing body.

The committees include Finance and Curriculum.

When necessary there is also an exclusions committee and a grievance committee.

At least one governor will meet termly with the School’s LEA advisor and with OFSTED Inspectors when they are in school.